Manila

Pinoy Overseas - Overseas Filipino Worldwide (OFW)
Work in Macau


 
  

Work in Macau
- Maria Theresa S. Samante, Jul 13, 2006

Macau is a Special Administrative Region (SAR) of the People’s Republic of China (PRC). In recent years, the country’s economy is rapidly developing particularly in tourism and gaming industries, added to that are the construction of hotels and the progress of its entertainment facilities.

 

Although Macau has a localization program, non-resident workers are still welcome provided that they will take up jobs that cannot be filled by local Macau workers along with the approval of the local employer that the resident worker cannot perform the job.

  

Jobs in Macau

Professional/Skilled Workers
 

Engineers

  • Civil
  • Electrical
  • Mechanical

Secretary Personal

Technician Dental

Nurse

Bartender

Chef

Cook

Assistant Cook

 

Domestic Helper

Driver

Cleaner

 

Services/Hospitality
 

Waiter/Waitress

Bellman

Chambermaid

Usherette

Personnel Spa and Salon

 


Salary

There is no mandatory minimum wage in Macau. But even if the country’s jobs wages are not very high, it is enough to afford the living standard of people in Macau.

 

Working Condition

  • There is no mandatory minimum wage.
  • There are no publicly administered social security programs, but some companies provide private welfare and security packages.
  • 48-hour per week (eight hours per day), overtime pay, annual leave, one day off, and medical and maternity care.

Additional information:

The law requires every company to give a 24-hour (one day) off for every seven days of work, it is normal for workers to work overtime to compensate the low wages. The Labor Department provided assistance and legal advice to workers on request.

 

  • Migrant workers often received less than local residents for performing the same job, lived in controlled dormitories, worked 10 to 12 hours per day, and owed large sums of money to labor-importing companies for purchasing their jobs. They had no collective bargaining rights and no legal recourse in the case of unfair dismissal.
  • The Labor Department enforced occupational safety and health regulations. If they fail to correct infractions, it could lead to prosecution. Although the law states that employers are required to provide a safe working environment, no explicit provisions protect employees' right to continued employment if they refuse to work under dangerous conditions.

Entering Macau

Anybody who wished to enter Macau must hold a passport or a valid travel document with a validity of not less than 30 days since the day of entry. If travel arrangements are made through an agent, the visa processing is handled by Macau tour operators.

 

Visas are required by all visitors except if you are:

  1. Residents of Macau;
  2. Nationals of Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovak, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Tanzania and the United Kingdom(6 months) for a stay up to 90 days;
  3. Nationals of Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Namibia, New Zealand, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, the United States of America and Uruguay for a stay up to 30 days;
  4. Nationals of China with valid Macau entry/depart documents, including residents of Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and overseas Chinese for a stay of up to 30 days;
  5. The “Hong Kong Identity Card”, “Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card” or “Hong Kong Reentry Permit” holders may stay in Macau for a maximum period of one year.
  6. Holders of Diplomatic Passport or “Laissez Passer” issued by the United Nations.
  7. Holders of Consulate/Diplomatic documents issued by the Macau SAR or Hong Kong SAR. 

Where to obtain Visa?

Visas can be obtained from the Immigration Services through Embassies/Consulates of the PRC and should be used only until its validity expires. Visas can also be obtained upon arrival in Macau at the Immigration Services for a period of 30 days.

 

There are three types of visas:

1. Individual-it cost MOP$100, for individual traveler for a single stay of up to 30 days in Macau, for children under 12 years of age, it would only cost MOP$50.

 

2. Family-it cost MOP$200 for couples, husband traveling with wife and or children (under 12 years of age) of same surname or on proof of their relationship.

 

3. Group-it cost MOP$50 per person for bonafide groups of 10 or more and children aged 12 or under.


- Source: OFW Guide

 
 



Click for Manila, Philippines Forecast

 


Copyright © 2008. Pinoyoverseas.net All rights reserved
For your comments/suggestions please contact